| ||
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() | ||
|
Bismuth Oxychloride (why it doesn't belong in mineral makeup) Mineral makeup is becoming more and more popular as we become more and more conscious of what we are putting onto our skin and bodies. Because of this increased awareness people are asking more questions. One of the most popular questions is about the ingredient bismuth oxychloride. Women want to know what it is and why it is in so many brands of mineral cosmetics. Bismuth is the by-product of lead and copper refining, as well as other metals to a smaller degree. Bismuth occurs very rarely in nature. It is on the periodic table of elements under the symbol Bi at atomic number 83. It is very heavy and chemically resembles arsenic and antimony. It has a whitish/iridescent hue and has a very high shine property to it. Of all the heavy metals it is the only non-toxic. Bimsuth is a carrier for fuel in nuclear reactors. Bismuth components are used in everything from detection work, to making acrylic fibers, to safety devices in fire detection and extinguishing items, soldering, magnets and medicine as well as cosmetics. Because it is a by-product of lead refining, bismuth oxychloride should be lead free when companies begin using it in their cosmetics. So, if you find you're experiencing some problems with your current mineral makeup and it contains bismuth oxychloride, you may want to consider switching brands. Many women experience skin irritation when using mineral makeup and don't know why. It's likely that bismuth oxychloride is the reason. |
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() | ||
©2004 - 2010 Lillian Skincare. All rights reserved. Powered by ShoppePro. |
||