Lillian Skincare
Home-lillian skincare, whole body, skin care, natural, plant oils, fruit oils, fair trade, fruit enzyme, botanical, essential oilsAbout-Contact-A Note From Angela-lillian skincare, skin care, uneven skin tone, makeup, scar, mineral makeup, plant oils, fruit oils, fair trade, fruit enzyme, botanicals, essential oils, soothingPhilanthropy-Live Chat-Blog-Follow us on Twitter-Facebook-
-mineral cosmetics, natural skin, mineral pigments, natural beauty, gentle, sensitive skin, titanium dioxide, zinc oxide, broad spectrum UVA and UVB protection, clogged pores, acne, complexion
-natural, natural beauty, fruit oils, plant oils, herbal extracts, essential oils, healthy skin, vegan, eco-friendly, organic
-hydrated skin, moisturizer, natural, organic, hemp, kpangnan, colloidal oatmeal, crushed rice, nourish, hydrate, moisture, vegan, eco-friendly, green
-body candle, body lotion, massage oil, candle, hemp, natural, plant oils, vegan, eco-friendly, essential oil
-sweet emulsion, exfoliate, conditioner, sugar scrub, skin cells, dry skin, ashy skin, radiant skin, natural, organic, vegan, eco-friendly, green
-soothing, relaxing, bath, salt, mineral-rich, herbs, essential oil, bath salt, detoxify, natural, vegan, eco-friendly, green, soak
-feet, soft, smooth, sandal season, fabulous feet, dead sea salt, tired, achy, swollen feet, skin-soothing, almond butter, hydrate, menthol, stress, toes
 


Wholesale Log In-
Cruelty Free-


View Your Cart



 

 
This is a list of all of the ingredients used in Lillian Skincare products. If you would like to see a list of ingredients for individual items, please see each product page.

Allantoin (INCI Allantoin) - Allantoin is a natural ingredient derived from the roots & leaves of the comfrey plant. It has been known to help heal minor cuts, scrapes, burns and sunburn. It also helps prevent and protect chafed, chapped, cracked or wind burned skin & lips.

Aloe Juice, Organic (INCI Organic Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice) - Known for its ability to heal and moisturize the skin and hair. It is obtained from the organic inner fillets of fresh Aloe Vera leaves.

Anise Seed Essential Oil (INCI Pimpinella Anisum Oil) - Has a spicy, warm aroma similar to licorice. Can help alleviate muscular aches and pains.

Apple Extract (INCI Pyrus Malus Fruit Extract) - Best known for its anti-aging and moisturizing properties. It contains powerful antioxidant benefits and helps prevent and reduce the appearance of fine lines & wrinkles.

Astragalus Root Extract (INCI Astragalus Membranaceus Root Extract) - Herb that is native to Mongolia & Northern China - one of the principal herbs used in Chinese medicine. Known for its astringent properties in cosmetic applications.

Avocado Oil (INCI Persea Gratissima Oil) - Rich in Vitamins A, B1, B2, B5, D, E and Beta Carotene. Avocado oil is said to have healing and regenerating qualities and is useful in treating dry, damaged and sensitive skin.

Babassu Oil (INCI Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil) - Expressed from the kernels of the Babassu palm tree, found in the southern regions of Brazil. Used for its soothing, protective and emollient properties, Babassu is beneficial for both dry & oily skin.

Bentonite Clay (INCI Bentonite) - A mixture of Montmorillonite (a mineral known for its oil absorbing qualities) and volcanic ash. This clay is highly absorbent and pulls oils & toxins from the skin.

Black Seed Oil (INCI Nigella Sativa) - Also known as Kalonji or the Seed of Blessing, black seed oil is high in essential fatty acids. It is said by some to be Cleopatra's beauty secret.

Calendula (INCI Calendula Officinalis Flower) - High in antioxidants, Calendula helps soothe inflamed, irritated skin and helps heal broken skin.

Candelilla Wax (INCI Euphorbia Cerifera) - Obtained from a North Central Mexican plant (Euphorbia Cerifera), often used in Vegan cosmetic applications.

Canola Oil (INCI Canola Oil) - Made from the tiny black seeds of the Canola plant. Canola oil helps replenish and preserve the skin's natural oils & moisture. Rich in Vitamins E & K.

Carnauba Wax (INCI Copernica Cerifera) - A hard, vegetable wax obtained from the leaves of the Brazilian palm tree (Copernica Cerifera - also known as the Tree of Life).

Castor Oil (INCI Ricinus Communis Seed Oil) - Rich in fatty acids, Castor oil is soothing and lubricating. It is also a humectant - drawing moisture to your skin, from the air.

Chamomile (INCI Matricaria Recutita Flower) - Well known for its calming aroma and its anti-inflammatory, skin soothing properties.

Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil (INCI Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Oil) - Warm, highly aromatic, spicy oil with excellent antiseptic properties.

Coconut Milk Powder (Cocos Nucifera Milk Powder) - Rich in protein, vitamins and lactic acid, coconut milk powder aids in cell regeneration.

Coconut Oil (INCI Cocos Nucifera Oil) - Pressed from dried coconuts, coconut oil is known to be soothing and healing to dry or chapped skin. Coconut oil is light, rather than greasy and absorbs easily.

Cornmint Essential Oil (INCI Mentha Arvensis Oil) - Strong, minty aroma similar to peppermint. Helps reduce mental fatigue and increases alertness.

Cranberry Seed Oil (INCI Vaccinium Macrocarpon) - Highly moisturizing and easily penetrates the skin. Rich in Vitamins A, E, Omega 3 & Omega 6 fatty acids. Aids in the relief of dry, itchy or irritated skin.

Cranberry Fiber (INCI Vaccinium Macrocarpon Fiber) - Dried & ground cranberry fruit.

Crushed Grape Seeds (INCI Vitis Vinefera Seed) - Rich in antioxidants, crushed grape seeds are used to aid in exfoliation.

Crushed Olive Leaves (INCI Olea Europea Leaf) - Dried & ground Olive Leaves - high in flavonoids, antioxidants that help prevent free radical damage.

Dead Sea Mud (INCI Maris Limus) - Mineral-rich mud from the shores of the Dead Sea in Jordan. Known to provide effective relief for many skin disorders such as psoriasis, eczema & acne. The find mud grains in Dead Sea Mud help cleanse the skin and remove impurities and toxins.

Dead Sea Salt (INCI Sodium Chloride) - Mineral-rich and contains high proportions of Potassium, Magnesium and Bromide which help regulate the moisture level of the skin and promotes healing. Well known for its ability to relieve aches and pains, reduce stiffness, relax the muscles and relieve skin problems such as acne, eczema and psoriasis.

Emulsifying Wax (INCI Emulsifying Wax NF) - Vegetable based wax used to emulsify oil & water.

Evening Primrose Oil (INCI Oenothera Biennis Oil) - Exceptionally nourishing because it is high in gamma-linolenic acid (essential fatty acid). Essential fatty acids inhibit bacterial growth and allow our systems to defend against infection & inflammation. Recommended for dry skin, eczema and psoriasis, as well as a host of other skin conditions.

French Green Clay (INCI Montmorillonite) - Highly efficient therapeutic clay - aids in drawing oils & toxins from the skin. Rich in important minerals and phyto-nutrients.

Fullers Earth (INCI Solum Fullonum) - Formed from volcanic ash - aids in drawing oils & toxins from the skin and stimulates circulation.

Glycerin (INCI Glycerin) - Humectant that draws moisture to the skin, from the air (vegetable source).

Green Tea Extract (INCI Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract) - Rich in polyphenols, green tea extract is a powerful antioxidant that helps rejuvenate skin, prevents sun damage and promotes elasticity. Green tea has been shown to reactivate dying skin cells thereby improving the condition of the skin.

Green Tea Powder (INCI Camellia Sinensis Leaf Powder) - See Green Tea Extract

Guava Extract (INCI Psidium Guajava Extract) - Revered for its vitamin content and anti-aging properties. Rich in Vitamins A, B & C, it helps prevent oxidation of cells.

Helichrysum Essential Oil (INCI Helichrysum Italicum Oil) - Also known asImmortelle and Everlasting, Helichrysum has the strongest anti-inflammatory properties of all the essential oils. It is used to treat dark circles under the eyes and bruises and is helpful in reducing the appearance of scars.

Hemp Butter (INCI Cannabis Sativa Seed Butter) - See Hemp Seed Oil

Hemp Seed Oil (INCI Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil) - Exceptionally rich in essential fatty acids that nourish the skin and helps reduce moisture loss from the skin. Hemp seed oil is known to aid in the healing of skin lesions, balance dry skin and inflammation.

Himalayan Pink Salt (INCI Sodium Chloride) - Harvested from deep inside the pristine Himalayan Mountains. Know for its healing properties.

Iron Oxide (INCI Iron Oxide) - Natural coloring agent for cosmetics.

Jojoba (INCI Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil) - Closely resembling the skin's natural sebum, jojoba is packed with natural antioxidants.

Juniper Berry (INCI Juniperus Communis Fruit) - Helps fight acne, eliminate cellulite and aids in removing toxins from the body.

Kaolin Clay (INCI Kaolin) - Also knows as China or White clay, Kaolin is the mildest of all clays, making it suitable for sensitive or dry skin. Helps stimulate circulation while gently exfoliating and cleansing.

Kpangnan Butter (INCI Pentadesma Butyracea) - Harvested from the African Butter Tree along the west coast of Africa. Used in central Togo for generations, Kpangnan butter is known for its skin protecting properties and for locking moisture into the skin.

Kukui Nut Oil (INCI Aleurites Moluccana Seed Oil) - High in essential fatty acids and Vitamins A, C & E. Easily absorbed by the skin, it soothes irritated, sunburned or burned skin and helps relieve dry itchy skin, eczema, psoriasis and rosacea.

Lavender (INCI Lavandula Angustifolia Flower) - See Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender Essential Oil (INCI Lavandula Officinalis Oil) - Traditionally used to help relax and relieve stress, relieve headaches, help reduce high blood pressure and heal burns & wounds.

Lemon Essential Oil (INCI Citrus Limonum Oil) - Pleasant, citrus scent. Used to stimulate concentration and enhance alertness.

Lemonbalm (INCI Melissa Officinalis) - Also known as Melissa, Lemonbalm helps combat acne, and offers anti-viral and anti-inflammatory properties. It is also good for maturing skin, rashes, skin irritations, sunburn, eczema, poison oak & poison ivy.

Lemon Peel (INCI Citrus Limonum Peel) - Known for its astringent properties.

Licorice Root Extract (INCI Glycyrrhiza Glabra Root Extract) - Used in Ayurvedic medicine as a treatment for inflammation, burns, wounds and other general skin problems. Very soothing to dry or irritated skin.

Macadamia Butter (INCI Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Butter) - High content of Palmitoleic acid protects skin the same way the skin's own sebum does. It penetrates and hydrates quickly and is beneficial for all skin types.

Mango Butter (INCI Mangifera Indica Seed Butter) - Obtained from the kernels of the mango tree, Mango butter is emollient and lends protection against the sun. High in Vitamins A and C and rich in Beta Carotene, it is said to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles. It also reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity.

Mica (INCI Mica) - Naturally occurring light refractor used in cosmetics.

Monoi de Tahiti (INCI Cocos Nucifera and Gardenia Tahitensis) - Created by soaking/macerating Tiare petals in refined coconut oil. Has been shown to penetrate and hydrate the skin rapidly to reduce trans-epidermal water loss.

Neroli Hydrosol (INCI Citrus Aurantium Distillate) - Also known as Orange Blossom Hydrosol, lends antibacterialbacterial properties without drying the skin, making it perfect for dry or sensitive skin.

Oat Flour (INCI Avena Sativa Kernel Flour) - Known for its ability to retain moisture and relieve dry, irritated skin. Has been shown to relieve a range of skin conditions including dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, poison ivy, poison oak, hives and sunburn.

Olive Butter (INCI Olea Europea Butter) - See Olive Oil

Olive Oil (INCI Olea Europea Oil) - High in oleic acid, olive oil is a great skin cell regenerator. It attracts external moisture to the skin and helps relieve inflamed skin.

Orange Essential Oil (INCI Citrus Sinensis Oil) - Uplifting, refreshing scent used to relieve stress and anxiety.

Orange Peel (INCI Citrus Sinensis Peel Powder) - Known for its astringent properties.

Orchid Complex (INCI Cymbidium Grandiflorum Flower Extract) - Used in Asian skin care for centuries for its reparative and protective properties.

Papaya Extract (INCI Papain) - Naturally lifts and rejuvenates tired, saggy skin. Contains Vitamin A, which aids in the repair of skin by increasing the rate of new cell formation.

Peppermint Leaves (INCI Mentha Piperita Leaf) - Known for its soothing as well as stimulating properties.

Pineapple Extract (INCI Ananus Communis Fruit Extract) - Contains the fruit enzyme Bromelain which is effective in exfoliating dead skin cells

Pomegranate Seed Oil (INCI Punica Granatum Linn Oil) - Has a remarkable ability to nourish, moisturize and improve skin elasticity. High in lipids, it is effective in treating dry skin, eczema, psoriasis and sunburned skin.

Pumpkin Seed Oil (INCI Cucurbita Pepo Seed Oil) - Rich in Vitamins A, C, E and K and the mineral Zinc.

Raspberry Fiber (INCI Rubus Idaeus Fruit) - Dried and ground raspberry fruit.

Rice Bran Oil (INCI Oryza Sativa Oil) - A natural antioxidant, rice bran oil is moisturizing and is especially helpful to mature, dry, sensitive or delicate skin.

Rice Powder (INCI Oryza Sativa Powder) - Used by the Japanese for centuries as the secret to smooth, soft skin. It is said to prevent wrinkles, quickly heal blemishes, absorb excess oil and dirt from the pores, balance the skin's natural oils and moisturize.

Rooibos Tea (INCI Aspalathus Linearis) - Helpful with skin ailments such as eczema and acne because of its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties.

Rose Absolute (INCI Rosa Damascena Extract) - Sweet, fresh floral scent. Known for its ability to calm the mind.

Rose Clay (INCI Kaolinite, Rose) - A mild Kaolin clay used to cleanse and gently exfoliate normal to dry skin while improving the skin's circulation.

Rosehips (INCI Rosa Canina Fruit) - Excellent source of Vitamin C and contain Carotene.

Rosemary Essential Oil (INCI Rosmarinus Officinalis Oil) - Herbaceous, sweet and slightly camphorous in aroma. Has been known to increase circulation and relieve joint pain.

Sandalwood Essential Oil (INCI Santalum Album Oil) - Beautiful, rich, sensual aroma. Helps soothe irritated and dry skin. Used to prevent premature wrinkling, acne and external infections. Balances the mind and spirit and calms the nerves.

Sandalwood Powder (INCI Santalum Album Wood Powder) - See Sandalwood Essential Oil

Seabuckthorn Oil (INCI Hippophae Rhamnoides Kernel Oil) – High in oleic and linoleic acids, tocopherols and carotinoids. It is known to help heal wounds, promote skin cell regeneration, help protect the skin from UV damage and help reduce premature aging of the skin.

Shea Butter (INCI Butyrospermum Parkii Fruit) – Used for thousands of years by African healers as the ideal treatment for dry or aging skin. Helps skin retain elasticity and helps protect against the damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration.

Shea Oil (INCI Butyrospermum Parkii Fruit Oil) – See “Shea Butter"

Soybean Oil (INCI Glycine Soja Oil) – Excellent source of Vitamin E. Easily absorbed, leaving skin smooth and soft.
 
Soy Wax (INCI Glycine Soja Wax) – See “Soybean Oil”
 
Spearmint Essential Oil (INCI Mentha Viridis Leaf Oil) – Wonderfully invigorating, spearmint oil increases alertness, opens the respiratory system and lifts the spirit. Also known to effectively cleanse pores.
 
Tamanu Oil (Calophyllum Inophyllum Oil) – Also known in Africa as Foraha Oil, Tamanu oil is obtained by crushing the dried nuts of the Tamanu tree. Typically found in the Pacific and Asian tropical regions, this rich oil is known to relieve burns and inflammation but is best known for its ability to regenerate skin cells. Used to treat eczema, psoriasis, acne, cuts & wounds.
 
Tea Tree Oil (INCI Melaleuca Alternifolia Oil) – Recognized as the strongest antifungal, antiviral and antibacterial essential oil. Used to fight acne, cold sores and to heal wounds.
 
Titanium Dioxide (INCI Titanium Dioxide) – A natural pigment, quarry mined and refined to a soft, almost creamy white powder. Used in our cosmetics for its high light refracting index and sun protection factor.
 
Vanilla Fiber (INCI Vanilla Planifolia) – Dried and ground vanilla beans.
 
Wheat Germ Oil (INCI Triticum Vilgare Oil) – Rich in Vitamins A, D and E, Wheat Germ oil is very nourishing to the skin. It prevents moisture loss and soothes irritated, sunburned or burned skin.
 
White Grapefruit Essential Oil (INCI Citrus Paradisi Oil) – Fresh, clean, uplifting aroma. Used to treat mood swings and stress.
 
White Grape Juice, Organic (INCI Organic Vitis Vinifera) – High in Tartaric Acid, white grape juice helps gently exfoliate dead skin cells and provides essential nutrients to the skin.
 
Witch Hazel (INCI Hamamelis Virginiana Distillate) – A gentle astringent used to cleanse the skin.
 
Zinc Oxide (INCI Zinc Oxide) – Naturally occurring mineral used in cosmetics for its UV protection

 


Home-lillian skincare, whole body, skin care, natural, plant oils, fruit oils, fair trade, fruit enzyme, botanical, essential oilsWholesale & Private Label-natural, vegan, eco-friendly, green, wholesale, spa, retailer, back bar, products, private label, custom formulation, skin care, custom blend, essential oils, botanical, bulk, professional sizes, guest sizes, bed & breakfast, hotelGift Certificates-lillian skincare, natural, vegan, eco-friendly, green, gift card, gift certificate, Wish List-gift registry, lillian skincare, birthday, wedding, married, anniversary, shopping, wish list, registerLearning Center-learning, natural, skin care, organic, natural, mineral makeup, application tips, bismuth oxychloride, Ingredient List-

©2004 - 2010 Lillian Skincare. All rights reserved. Powered by ShoppePro.
ShoppePro.